Georgia Sports Writers Association All-State football



State player of the year: Antonio Henton, Peach County

Class AAAAA Offensive player of the year: Cameron Smith, Brookwood

Class AAAAA Defensive player of the year: Marcus Ball, Stephenson

Class AAAAA Coach of the year: Randy McPherson, Lowndes



Class AAAA Offensive player of the year: D’Vontrey Richardson, Lee Co.

Class AAAA Defensive player of the year: Reshad Jones, Washington

Class AAAA Coach of the year: Steve Pennington, Statesboro



Class AAA Offensive player of the year: Chris Slaughter, Peach Co.

Class AAA Defensive player of the year: Morrell Jones, Dougherty

Class AAA Coach of the year: Rance Gillespie, Peach Co.



Class AA Offensive player of the year: Josh Nesbitt, Greene Co.

Class AA Defensive player of the year: Kris Durham, Calhoun

Class AA Coach of the year: Rich McWhorter, Charlton County



Class A Offensive player of the year: Chris Clay, Randolph-Clay

Class A Defensive player of the year: Markeith Wylie, Washington-Wilkes

Class A Coach of the year: Larry Campbell, Lincoln County





All-State football team

Class AAAAA

Offense

Position, Name, School, Ht. Wt. Year

QB Thomas Darrah, Newnan 6-5, 200, Jr.

RB Caleb King, Parkview, 5-11, 170, Jr.

RB Cameron Smith, Brookwood, 6-0, 180, Sr.

WR Jonathan Walker, Newnan, 5-11, 170, Sr.

WR Crawford Kilpatrick, North Gwinnett, 6-5, 200, Sr.

TE Michael Palmer, Parkview, 6-4, 240, Sr.

OL Corey O’Shea, Kennesaw Mtn., 6-2, 265, Sr.

OL Tony Barr, Starr’s Mill, 6-4, 280, Sr.

OL Andrew Dunn, Lowndes, 5-9, 240, Sr.

OL T.J. Thames, Camden Co., 6-0, 260, Sr.

OL Will McPherson, Lowndes, 6-1, 245, Sr.

ATH Michael Strickland, Walton, 6-1, 190, Sr.

K Charlie Edwards, Tift Co., 6-0, 190, Jr.



Defense

Position, Name, School, Ht., Wt., Year

DL Ted Laurent, McEachern, 6-2, 280, Jr.

DL Devaris Leonard, Lowndes, 5-8, 240, Jr.

DL Stan Summers, Lowndes, 6-0, 255, Sr.

DL Jermaine Cummingham, Stephenson, 6-3, 215, Sr.

LB Dantley Cline, Tri-Cities, 6-2, 280, Sr.

LB Akeem Dent, Douglass, 6-2, 215, Sr.

LB Marcus Ball, Stephenson, 6-2, 210, Sr.

DB David Coleman, Camden Co., 5-11, 175, Sr.

DB Ghervon Blue, Marietta, 6-1, 190, Sr.

DB Larry Dean, Tift Co., 6-1, 190, Sr.

DB Quinton Banks, Houston Co., 6-3, 200, Sr.

RET Israel Troupe, Tift Co., 6-2, 200, Jr.

P Will Goggans, Coffee, 6-1, 195, Soph.



Honorable mention:

Vandaral Shackleford, LB, Riverdale; Jonathan Dwyer, RB, Kell; Mike Brown, RB, South Cobb; T.J. Yates, QB, Pope; Zach MacDowall, QB, Harrison; Perry Riley, LB, Stephenson; Kelvin Shephard, LB, Stephenson; Rennie Curran, LB, Brookwood; Terrance Farris, LB, South Cobb; Rock Robinson, RB, Collins Hill; Bradd Schlosser, QB, North Gwinnett; Dontrelle Johnson, DB, Colquitt Co.; Orion Ponder, RB, Colquitt Co.; James Carter, OL, Tift Co.; Steve Dawson, WR, Valdosta; Darriet Perry, RB, Lowndes; Randall Bell, RB, Roswell; Daniel Beamon, LB, Starr’s Mill; Jeffrey Searcy, LB, Tift Co.; Andre Anderson, RB, Stephenson.





Class AAAA

Offense

Position, Name, School, Ht. Wt. Year

QB D’Vontrey Richardson, Lee Co., 6-1, 205, Sr.

RB Darius Marshall, Baldwin, 5-10, 190, Jr.

RB Byron Hunter, Northside-WR, 5-11, 180, Sr.

WR Josh Albert, Lee Co., 6-1, 195, Sr.

WR Stephun Raines, Dalton, 6-0, 170, Sr.

TE Larry Woodard, Americus-Sumter, 6-4, 210, Sr.

OL Maurice Hurt, Baldwin, 6-4, 340, Sr.

OL Ryan Broadhead, Lee Co., 6-7, 270, Sr.

OL Ward Cooper, Bainbridge, 6-2, 255, Sr.

OL Tyler Ogletree, Griffin, 6-1, 300, Sr.

OL Adam Scott, Warner Robins, 6-3, 260, Sr.

ATH Eric Berry, Creekside, 6-1, 180, Jr.

K Phillip Jordan, Ware Co., 6-0, 170, Jr.



Defense

Position, Name, School, Ht., Wt., Year

DL Brandon Wood, Haralson Co., 6-1, 255, Sr.

DL Sam Robinson, Northside-WR, 6-2, 220, Sr.

DL Alex Dekle, Statesboro, 6-2, 270, Sr.

DL Lorenzo Osborne, Mays, 6-3, 205, Sr.

LB Toryn Smith, Rome, 6-1, 235, Sr.

LB Kashif Spear Griffin, 5-11, 200, Sr.

LB Tony Huntley, Bainbridge, 5-10, 205, Sr.

DB Reshad Jones, Washington, 6-3, 190, Sr.

DB Corey Earls, Central Macon, 5-10, 195, Sr.

DB Maurice Gray, Warner Robins, 5-11, 175, Sr.

DB Maurice Mann, Americus-Sumter, 6-2, 180, Sr.

RET Carson Hill, Baldwin, 5-10, 180, Sr.

P Kevin Millward, Evans, 6-0, 225, Soph.



Honorable mention

Jacobi Rodriguez, QB, Northside; Joey Harris, RB, Lee Co.; Ricky Dobbs, QB, Douglas Co.; Bobby Rainey, RB, Griffin; Kayman Sutton, LB, Creekside; Torrey Ball, DE, Cedar Shoals; Chris Drayton, Lakeside-Evans; Erik Smith, LB, Greenbrier; Debrale Smiley, RB, Thomas Co. Central; Myke Compton, RB, Tucker; Michael Gann, DL, Marist; Clark Bishop, Lee Co.; Kelton Brenton, DB, Bainbridge; Andrew Wickers, DE, Washington; Brian Holder, DB, Warner Robins; Brian Buford, LB, Warner Robins; Deonta Jordan, LB, Northside; David Cone, QB, Statesboro; Charles Rock, RB, Statesboro; Leon Berry, RB, Griffin; Kareem Jackson, Westside-Macon.







Class AAA

Offense

Position, Name, School, Ht. Wt. Year

QB Antonio Henton, Peach Co., 6-2, 205, Sr.

RB Rosco Walls, Washington Co., 5-10, 180, Sr.

RB Xavier Cheevers, Dougherty, 5-10, 195, Sr.

WR Lamontray Williams, Monroe, 5-10, 175, Sr.

WR Chris Slaughter, Peach Co., 6-3, 165, Sr.

TE Joseph Sheffield, Dougherty, 6-2, 220, Sr.

OL Ben Harden, Perry, 6-3, 290, Sr.

OL Dustin Chancellor, Peach Co., 6-3, 250, Sr.

OL Tavoris Clinton, Dougherty, 6-0, 175, Sr.

OL Arcephus Jones, Thomson, 6-3, 305, Sr.

OL David Noel, Monroe, 6-3, 280, Soph.

ATH Ronnye Nelson, Dougherty, 5-10, 168, Sr.

K Chandler Anderson, Shaw, 5-11, 185, Jr.



Defense

Position, Name, School, Ht., Wt., Year

DL D.J. Stafford, LaGrange, 6-4, 254, Jr.

DL Robert Sanders, Dougherty, 6-6, 230, Sr.

DL Demetrious Kendrick, Dougherty, 5-10, 210, Sr.

DL Emanuel Dudley, Shaw, 6-2, 245, Sr.

LB Kevin Dix, Carrollton, 6-2, 230, Sr.

LB Morrell Jones, Dougherty, 6-2, 220, Sr.

LB Anthony Blackmon, LaGrange, 5-10, 195, Sr.

DB Chavirus Jackson, Monroe, 5-10, 180, Sr.

DB Terrell Johnson, Cartersville, 6-0, 185, Sr.

DB Cameron Jones,Dougherty, 5-9, 165, Sr.

DB Thomas Cunningham, Jefferson Co., 5-10, 160, Sr.

RET Orlando Johnson, Thomson, 5-8, 160, Sr.

P Brett Upson, Spalding, 5-11, 175, Sr.



Honorable mention

Kiante Tripp, DL, Westlake; Steve Jacobs, DL, Shaw; Daniel Chester, DL, Peach Co.; Quinton Nelson, LB, Dougherty; Demetrius Goode, RB, Troup; Tay Ogletree, RB, Mary Persons; Russ Callaway, QG, Oconee Co.; Ladi Ajiboye, DL, Banneker; Robert Thornton, DL, Cairo; Kendrick Lewis, WR, Gainesville; Michael Kirk, RB, Carrollton; Eulis Taylor, QB, Washington Co.; Lance Helton, OL, Washington Co.; Kyle Padgett, QB, Central Carroll; Cordaro Gardner, DB, Northside Columbus; Tony Forney, McNair; Jaybo Shaw, QB, Flowry Branch; LaBrandon Hu dson, RB, Thomson; Tim Nelson, DE, Jefferson Co.; Nikita Hooks, DE, Worth Co.







Class AA

Offense

Position, Name, School, Ht. Wt. Year

QB Josh Nesbitt, Greene Co., 6-2, 205, Jr.

RB Lemuel Walker, Charlton Co., 5-8, 185, Jr.

RB Adam Urbano, Calhoun, 5-10, 180, Soph.

WR Justin Williams, Charlton Co., 6-2, 185, Sr.

WR Demaryius Thomas, W. Laurens, 6-4, 215, Sr.

WR Walter Hill, East Hall, 6-4, 210, Jr.

OL Justin Anderson, Irwin Co, 6-4, 315, Sr.

OL Steven Singleton, Buford, 6-2, 290, Sr.

OL Lionel Mapp, Greene Co., 6-9, 365, Sr.

OL Travis Fleming, Fitzgerald, 6-3, 235, Jr.

OL Tyler Morgan, Charlton Co., 5-9, 240, Sr.

ATH Dwight Dasher, Charlton Co., 5-10, 185, Jr.

K Chase Nienken, Walker, 5-10, 165, Sr.



Defense

Position, Name, School, Ht., Wt., Year

DL Ryan McMahon, Darlington, 6-3, 275, Sr.

DL Brandon Thurmond, Grady, 6-2, 195, Sr.

DL Jeremy Brown, Cook, 6-1, 285, Sr.

DL Tim Wright, Laney, 6-4, 240, Jr.

DL Chopper Foskey, Dublin, 6-3, 215, Sr.

LB Malcom Murphy, Vidalia, 6-1, 235, Jr.

LB P.J. Hughes, Macon Co., 6-1/2, 200, Sr.

LB Kiyati Nicholas, Fitzgerald, 5-10, 195, Sr.

DB Kris Durham, Calhoun, 6-6, 200, Sr.

DB David Pender, Charlton Co., 6-1, 175, Sr.

DB Randy Butler, Vidalia, 6-1, 185, Jr.

RET Nate Inman, Fitzgerald, 5-9, 195, Sr.

P Chad Cunningham, Dawson Co., 6-2, 215, Sr.



Honorable mention

Jarrell Paschal, OL, Fitzgerald; Brian Wilcher, LB, Dublin; Ben Cochran, QB, Dublin; Cody Worley, QB, Calhoun; Okeem McClendon, RB, Macon Co.; Terrance Hall, Greene Co.; Emanuel Drake, WR, Greene Co.; Tony Plagman, QB, Wesleyan; Justin Roper, QB, Buford; Matt Pridemore, RB, Buford; Shawn Sosebee, WR, Dawson Co.; Jamarian Brown, DL, Cook; Blake Mainor,DB, Cook; Haggan Specter, LB, Calhoun; P.J. Florence, DB, Irwin Co.; D.J. Donley, WR, Charlton Co.; Scott Fambrough, TE, Greater Atlanta Christian; Cameron Kiplinger, FB, Morgan Co.; Chris Thomas, QB, Laney.









Class A

Offense

Position, Name, School, Ht. Wt. Year

QB Matt Moody, Landmark Christian, 6-3, 210, Jr.

RB Chris Clay, Randolph-Clay, 5-9, 160, Soph.

RB Jeremy Marshall, Hawkinsville 5-8, 170, Sr.

WR Miles King, Landmark Christian, 5-11, 180, Sr.

WR Cedric Rawlings, Johnson Co., 6-2, 185, Sr.

WR Shawn Jackson, Turner Co., 5-9, 160, Sr

OL Casey Nickels, Wash.-Wilkes, 6-4, 235, Sr.

OL Chase McGill, Lincoln Co., 5-7, 205, Sr.

OL Scott Yates, Bowdon, 5-10, 170, Sr.

OL Jon George, Temple, 6-5, 285, Sr.

OL Jeremy Martin, Johnson Co., 6-3, 235, Sr.

ATH Marquis Williams, Social Circle, 5-10, 180, Jr.

K Ret Tolleson, Bremen, 6-2, 175, Sr.



Defense

Position, Name, School, Ht., Wt., Year

DL Markeith Wyle, Wash.-Wilkes, 6-0, 275, Sr.

DL Robert Hall, Hawkinsville, 6-3, 225, Sr.

DL Jeremy Gastin, Sav. Ctry. Day, 6-3, 265, Sr.

DL Quencey Patrick, Pacelli, 6-2, 285, Sr.

LB Demarcus Dobbs, Calvary Day, 6-4, 260, Sr.

LB Michael Adams, Randolph-Clay, 6-1, 220, Jr.

LB Lennie Richardson, Turner Co., 6-4, 215, Sr.

DB Demario Harvey, Terrell Co., 6-2, 175, Jr.

DB Josh Grooms, Bowdon, 6-0, 170, Sr.

DB Dusty Sticher, Bremen, 6-2, 185, Sr.

LB Allen Bailey, McIntosh Co., 6-4, 255, Jr.

RET Jo Jo Cox, Twiggs Co., 5-10, 225, Sr.

P Tommy Seals, Warren Co. , 5-10, 170, Soph.



Honorable mention

Mikel Soliday, QB, Turner Co.; Chad Walker, RB, Turner Co.; Cordelle Johnson, Johnson Co.; A.J. Cooley, FB, Bowdon; Sebastian Garfield, OL, Terrell Co.; Jarrett Edmondson, LB, Gordon-Lee; Stavon Gadson, RB, Portal; Edric Tolbert, DL, Clinch Co.; Brad Jefferson, LB, Johnson Co.; Shawntavius Jennings, RB, Lincoln Co.; Jerbar Moss, DE, Washington-Wilkes; Zach Glaize, LB, Landmark Christian; Ryan Hill, OL, Randolph-Clay; Justin Rios, QB, Twiggs Co.; Kelvis Whitley, RB, Jackson Co.; Mark Walsh, RB, Brookstone; Jeremy Height, McIntosh County Academy; Lorenzo Dennard, QB, Wilcox Co.; Rontavious Ford, WR, Wilcox Co.; Dontavious Smith, WR, Turner Co.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video

Recommended for you