ECHOLS COUNTY



George Bush won Echols County over John Kerry in the presidential race, 757-231.

In the U.S. Senate race, Republican Johnny Isakson defeated Democrat Denise Majette, 680-218.

In the Public Service Commission race, Robert Baker Jr. led with 589 votes, with Mac Barber tallying 273 votes and Jalynn Hudnall with 21.

In the U.S. House race, Jack Kingston was unopposed with 73 votes.

Republican Greg Goggans led over Democrat Roger Boatright, 512-401, for state Senate district 7. In the race for state House district 174, incumbent Democrat Ellis Black defeated Republican G. Norman Bennett, 548-394.

David Miller took 751 votes in the uncontested district attorney race.

Carl Rodgers took 851 votes in the uncontested probate/magistrate judge race.

Paula Goss took 818 votes in the uncontested clerk of the Superior Court race.

Nancy E. Carter took 854 votes in the uncontested tax commissioner race.

Wayne Burnett took 800 votes in the uncontested coroner's race.

In the only contested local race, incumbent Democrat Louis Corbett withdrew from the Board of Commissioners, Post 1, race, leaving Republican Glynn Hancock to win by default.

Robert Davis took 766 votes in the uncontested Board of Commissioners, Post 2, race.

Leon Zeigler took 804 votes in the uncontested Board of Commissioners, Post 3, race.

Chester Register took 779 votes in the uncontested Board of Education, Post 3, race.

Richard Hendley took 779 votes in the uncontested Board of Education, Post 4, race.

Tammy Culpepper took 786 votes in the uncontested Board of Education, Post 5, race.

In the Court of Appeals race, Debra Bernes led with 297 votes, followed by Howard Mead with 258 votes and Mike Sheffield with 180 votes.

Echols voters backed the proposed constitutional amendment to ban gay marriage with 891 "yes" votes to 82 "no" votes. An amendment involving state Supreme Court jurisdiction gained 630 "Yes" votes to 244 "No" votes.



BERRIEN COUNTY

George Bush won Berrien County in the presidential race, defeating John Kerry 3,914-1,637.

In the U.S. Senate race, Republican Johnny Isakson took 3,751 votes to Democrat Denise Majette's 1,573.

In the Public Service commission race, Robert Baker led, 3,311, to Mac Barber's 1,860 and Jalynn Hudnall's 104.

Republican Jack Kingston took 4,523 votes in an unopposed U.S. House race.

In the state Senate District 7 race, Republican Greg Goggans led, 3,222 to Democrat Roger Boatright's 2,187 votes.

In the state House District 170 race, incumbent Democrat Penny Houston took 2,392 votes to independent candidate Travis Harper's 931.

In the state House District 176 race, incumbent Democrat Jay Shaw took 1,227 votes to Republican candidate John Page's 851.

In the Alapaha District Attorney race, Republican Charles Steedley took 2,708 votes, slightly behind Democrat Cathy Helms' 2,724.

In the uncontested probate court judge's race, Democrat Susan Griner took 4,907 votes.

In the uncontested clerk of the Superior court race, Carol Ross took 4,781 votes.

In the sheriff's race, incumbent Democrat Jerry Brogdon took 3,972 votes to Republican challenger Ben Davis' 1,510.

In the uncontested tax commissioner's race, Democrat Jason Nugent took 4,808 votes.

In the uncontested surveyor's race, Democrat John Hogan took 4,764 votes.

In the uncontested coroner's race, Republican Robert Lovein took 4,922 votes.

In the uncontested County Commission Post 1 race, Democrat Elma Bragdon took 4,547 votes.

In the uncontested County Commission Post 2 race, Democrat Steve Roberts took 4,720 votes.

In the uncontested County Commission Post 3 race, Jimmy Parker took 4,442 votes.

In the County Commission Post 4 race, Republican Robert Griner took 3,254 votes to Wayne Roberts' 2,159 votes.

In the County Commission Post 5 race, Democrat James Griner took 3,132 votes to Republican Joseph Meeks' 2,187.

In the uncontested Board of Education Post 1 race, Democrat Lamar Vickers took 677 votes.

In the uncontested Board of Education Post 3 race, Democrat Keith Pitts took 613 votes.

In the uncontested Board of Education Post 6 race, Republican candidate Dee D. Shiver took 621 votes.

In the uncontested Board of Education Post 7 race, Democrat Steven Mathis took 552 votes.

In the Court of Appeals judgeship race, Howard Mead took 2,378 votes, Debra Bernes took 1,551 votes, and Mike Sheffield took 780 votes.

Berrien County voters backed a constitutional amendment banning gay marriage with 4,975 "Yes" votes to 543 "No" votes.

Berrien voters also backed a constitutional amendment dealing with Supreme Court jurisdiction with 3,514 "Yes" votes to 1,628 "No" votes.

In City of Nashville Races:

Mayor Connie Perry ran unopposed for re-election and took 833 votes.

Patricia Sutton ran unopposed for re-election to her City Council, Post 1, seat, garnering 790 votes.

Incumbent J.P. Watts won re-eelection over challenger Rosalind Hobbs, 665-296, for City Council, Post 2.

A runoff appears likely for City Council, Post 3, between incumbent Bill Turner with 420 votes and challenger Jerry Lipsey with 324 votes. Challenger Darlene Parker garnered 222 votes.



CLINCH COUNTY

George Bush won Clinch County over John Kerry in the presidential race, 1,501 to 750 votes.

In the U.S. Senate race, Republican Johnny Isakson took 1,319 votes to Democrat Denise Majette's 662 and Libertarian Allen Buckley's 53.

In the Public Service Commission race, Democrat Mac Barber took 974 votes to Republican Robert Baker Jr.'s 952 and Libertarian Jalynn Hudnall's 38.

Republican Jack Kingston took 1,565 votes in his uncontested U.S. House race.

In the state Senate District 7 race, Republican Greg Goggans took 1,123 votes to Democrat Roger Boatright's 1,033 votes.

In the state House district 176 race, Democrat Jay Shaw took 1,577 votes to Republican John Page's 535.

In the Alapaha District Attorney race, Democrat Cathy Helms took 1,201 votes to Charles Steedley's 1,027.

Democrat Karleen O'Berry took 1,882 votes in the uncontested Probate Court judge's race.

Democrat Daniel Leccese took 1,817 votes in the uncontested clerk of the Superior Court race.

Democrat Winston Peterson took 1,809 in the uncontested sheriff's race.

Democrat Jamie S. Douglass took 1,845 votes in the uncontested Tax Commissioner's race.

Democrat Kerry Tomlinson took 1,747 votes in the uncontested surveyor race.

Democrat Felton Roundtree took 1,749 votes in the uncontested coroner's race.

Democrat Annie Steedley took 1,756 votes in the uncontested chief magistrate's race.

Democrat Chuck Reddick took 1,640 votes in the uncontested solicitor's race.

Democrat John Strickland took 1,549 votes in the uncontested County Commission Chairman's race.

In the County Commission, District 1, race, Democrat A. Deloach Jr. took 414 votes to Republican Richard James' 200.

Democrat Chad Brown took 442 votes in the uncontested County Commission, District 2, race.

Democrat Darryl Smith took 302 votes in the uncontested County Commission, District 3, race.

Democrat Debra D. Thomas took 182 votes in the uncontested County Commission, District 4, race.

Democrat Barry Hart took 256 votes in the uncontested County Commission, District 5, race.

Democrat Jo Ann Tomlinson took 424 votes in the uncontested Board of Education, District 2, race.

Democrat Nick Booth took 307 votes in the uncontested Board of Education, District 3, race.

Democrat Charles Handley took 253 votes in the uncontested Board of Education, District 5, race.

In the Court of Appeals judgeship race, Debra Bernes took 694 votes to Howard Mead's 490 and Mike Sheffield's 384.

Clinch County voters backed a constitutional amendment banning gay marriage with 1,923 "Yes" votes to 200 "No" votes.

Clinch voters also backed an amendment dealing with state Supreme Court jurisdictional issues, with 1,396 "Yes" votees to 529 "No" votes.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video

Recommended for you