Here is how Cook County voted in its local races:

Democratic Primary

Chief Magistrate Judge

• Ellen Graham — 30.96 percent or 635 votes    

• Melvin Simmons — 62.9 percent or 1,290 votes

• Tim Balch — 6.14 percent or 126 votes

Cook County Board of Education District 3

• Linda Ward Meadows — 48.41 percent or 122 votes

• Maysoe Wiley — 51.59 percent or 130 votes

Cook County Board of Commissioners District 5

• Don Williams (I) — 23.37 percent or 165 votes  

• Ronnie Joe Sumner — 76.63 percent or 541 votes

Cook County Board of Commissioners District 1

• Debra Robinson — 100 percent or 251 votes

Republican Primary

Cook County Board of Education District 3

• Dale V. Boone (I) — 100 percent or 55 votes

Cook County Board of Education District 5

• Chad Sumner (I) — 100 percent or 101 votes

Here is how Berrien County voted in its local races:

Democratic Primary

(No candidates qualified to run as Democrats.)

Republican Primary

Berrien County Board of Commissioners District 1

• Elna Bragdon (I) — 48.47 percent or 143 votes

• Doc Sumner — 51.53 percent or 152 votes

Berrien County Board of Commissioners District 3

• Jimmy Parker (I) — 100 percent or 245 votes

Berrien County Board of Education District 5

• Tim McMillan (I) — 100 percent or 10 votes

Berrien County Board of Education District 4

• Mark Davis (I) — 100 percent or 31 votes

Berrien County Board of Education District 2

• Elbert Powell — 37.84 percent or 14 votes

• Julie D. Williams — 62.16 percent or 23 votes

Here is how Brooks County voted in its local races:

Democratic Primary

Brooks County Board of Commissioners District 1

• Edward Joe Deallaume — 8.73 percent or 31 votes

• Bruce Echols — 10.14 percent or 36 votes  

• Joe Wingate — 57.75 percent or 205 votes

• David W. Ragsdale (I) — 23.38 percent or 83 votes

Brooks County Board of Commissioners District 2

• S.L. Jones (I) — 55.48 percent or 233 votes

• Herb Mason — 44.52 percent or 187 votes

Brooks County Board of Commissioners District 3

• Claude Butler (I) — 65.04 percent or 240 votes

• Willie Cody Sr. — 34.96 percent or 129 votes  

Brooks County Board of Education District 2

• Larry Cunningham (I) — 100 percent or 312 votes

Brooks County Board of Education District 4

• Myra A. Exum (I) — 61.72 percent or 266 votes

• Linda Troutman — 38.28 percent or 165 votes

Brooks County Board of Education At-Large

• Gary Rentz (I) — 63.3 percent or 1,090 votes  

• Elizabeth Thomas — 36.7 percent or 632 votes 

Republican Primary

(No candidates qualified to run as Republicans.)

Here is how Echols County voted in its local races:

Democratic Primary

Echols County Board of Education Post 2

• Florence Staten (I) — 100 percent or 49 votes  

Republican Primary

Echols County Board of Education Post 1

• John Corbett (I) — 100 percent or 86 votes

Here is how Lanier County voted in Tuesday’s General Primary and Special Election:

Democratic Primary

Lanier County Board of Commissioners District 1

• Paul W. Brockington (I) — 100 percent or 83 votes

Lanier County Board of Commissioners District 2

• Christie Mathis Strickland — 100 percent or 44 votes  

Lanier County Board of Education District 1

• Erlish Locklear (I) — 100 percent or 83 votes

Lanier County Board of Education District 3

• Kim Giddens (I) — 39.05 percent or 41 votes

• Russell Harrell — 60.95 percent or 64 votes

Lanier County Board of Education District 4

• Jason Delk — 100 percent or 57 votes

Republican Primary

Lanier County Board of Commissioners District 2

• Harold T. Simpson (I) — 100 percent or 145 votes

Lanier County Board of Education District 3

• Dennis Rowland — 37.8 percent or 62 votes

• John W. Strickland Jr. — 62.2 percent or 102 votes

Lanier County Board of Education District 4

• Mike Hamby — 25.47 percent or 54 votes

• James Randy Sirmans (I) — 74.53 percent or 158 votes

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video

Recommended for you