Valdosta Daily Times

May 5, 2013

Local runners compete in track championships


The Valdosta Daily Times

VALDOSTA — Several local area runners recently competed in state championship track and field events this past weekend.

Runners from Valwood, Brooks County, Lowndes and Valdosta all participated.

The Georgia High School Association boys’ meet was held in Jefferson, while the Georgia Independent School Association’s championships were held in Macon.

Lowndes’ Devonte Watts finished third in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 14.67. He also finished seventh in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 42.87, tripping over the second hurdles at the start of the race because of the cold, wet conditions.

Lowndes’ Brandon Roberts finished ninth in the 200-meter hurdles with a time of 22.56.

Valdosta’s Nelson Herring finished sixth in the boys’ Class AAAAAA 100-meter dash, with a time of 11.38.

In Class AA, Brooks County’s Tyrys Darrisaw finished second in the 300-meter hurdles, with a time of 39.79. Darrisaw also finished seventh in the 110-meter hurdles.

Matavious Brooks of Brooks County finished third in the 200-meter fash, finishing with a time of 22.98.

Brooks County’s 4X100-meter relay team finished third with a time of 43.34. The team included members Nigal Hollis, Tim Rose, DeJuan Miley and Wayne Silas.

As a team, Brooks County finished third in the state meet.

The GHSA girls’ state meet will be held Thursday thru Saturday in Albany.

In the GISA state meet, Valwood’s Mary Alice Smoot finished first in the 800-meter run, finishing with a time of 2:23.97. Smoot set a state-record in the 1600-meter run, finishing with a time of 5:22.97, nearly three seconds ahead of the second place finisher.

Smoot also finished first the 3200-meter run, finishing in 12:19.70.

Smoot was the only point collecter for the Valwood girls, racking up 30 points, making her the second-highest earning individual in point totals.

In the boys results, Valwood’s Dallas Beal finished seventh in the 800-meter run (2:08.18) and sixth in the 1600-meter run (5:15.41).

Valwood’s Craig Smoot finished 12th in the 3200-meter run. Valwood’s boys team finished 17th out of 18 teams, with a total of five points.