Valdosta Daily Times

May 15, 2014

Lowndes FFA members win at State Convention

Warren Elected Georgia FFA President

-
Valdosta State University

VALDOSTA — Callie Warren of Lowndes High School led the charge as members from Lowndes Middle School, Pine Grove Middle School, Hahira Middle School, and Lowndes High School excelled at the Georgia FFA Convention held in Macon on May 1-3.



Warren, daughter of Kevin and Amy Coggins, was elected President in the final session of the Convention with over 5,200 in attendance.  She was elected to office in the Fifth Session with a Forrest Gump themed campaign speech and a slogan of “Don’t dilly dally, vote for Callie.”  The announcement of her presidency followed a run-off for the top position in the Georgia FFA Association. She closed the Convention with the traditional FFA Closing Ceremony.



She actually began a fabulous convention experience for over 50 Lowndes FFA members in the first session on May 1 when she received top award honors given by the Association of over 36,000 members.  She was named the Georgia Star in Agriscience for her agriscience research in blueberries.  Sam Bennett was named the Star Farmer for the Southern Region of Georgia as well.



Ian Bennett was the top achiever in leadership competitions from Lowndes at the Convention.  He won the Georgia FFA Discussion Meet which is sponsored by Farm Bureau.  Ian competed in three rounds of discussion of agricultural issues with other area winners from across the State.  Courtney Cameron was named 1st Runner Up in the Georgia FFA Junior Prepared Speaking Competition and Camille Schroer competed in the Senior Prepared Speaking Competition.



Seven members were State Winners in the Proficiency Competition.  This competition involves a long, detailed application and interview over the student’s SAE or home agriculture project. Winners include: Sam Herring – Specialty Crop Production, Joey Herndon – Outdoor Recreation, Ben Herring – Vegetable Crop Production, Sam Bennett – Sheep Production, Camille Schroer – Equine Placement, Ian Bennett – Animal Research, and Callie Warren – Plant Research.  Also competing were Zak McMahan – Diversified Horticulture, Sam Bennett – Integrated Research, and Camille Schroer – Equine Entrepreneurship.



Eleven members were State Winners in the Agriscience Fair.  These included: Charity Brown – Environmental Systems, Brinson  Coggins – Animal Systems, Landon Herring – Food Systems, Hunter Corbett and Emily Warren – Environmental Systems, Chandler Kudyk and Jackson Sumner – Social Systems, Taylor Greene and Brianna Matheny – Plant Systems, and, Chance Hingson and Callie Warren – Food Systems.  Also competing in the Agriscience Fair were Gus Hornsby, Courtney Cameron, Kayla Hall, Radney Barnes, and Bailey Anderson.



Haley McQuain earned third place in the Treasurer’s Record Book Competition.  Haley Mitchell was recognized as a State Finalist in the SAE Record Book Competition.  Elijah Farmer placed 9th in the Junior Wood Fabrication Competition.



All Lowndes FFA Chapters – Pine Grove Middle School, Hahira Middle School, Lowndes Middle School, and Lowndes High School – were recognized for 100% FFA Membership.