Valdosta Daily Times

October 14, 2012

Early voting begins Monday

Kay Harris
The Valdosta Daily Times

VALDOSTA —  Early voting for the Nov. 6 General Election begins Monday, Oct. 15 at the Lowndes County Elections’ Office on N. Oak St. In order for voters to have another look at the candidates in the contested races in Lowndes County, each candidate was given the opportunity to answer the same questions, which are included inside today’s Times.

Offices with only one candidate running or with only one candidate left in the race following the primary are not included in this voter’s guide.

The candidate’s answers are unedited, other than the correction of grammatical or spelling errors.

Also included is a list of three political forums which will be held in the next two weeks to give Lowndes County voters more opportunities to hear the candidates speak on the issues and their qualifications.

The Times’ series on SPLOST VII concludes today with a look at the need for a new public library main branch. There will be additional information regarding the referendums, including the charter school amendment, in future editions.



Lowndes County Offices

Chief Magistrate Judge


Joni B. Parker (R) Incumbent



Solicitor General

Justin Cabral (R) Incumbent

Jason Cain (D)



Judge, Probate Court

Terri Adams (R) Incumbent



Clerk, Superior Court

Beth Copeland Greene (R)



Lowndes County Sheriff

Chris Prine (D) Incumbent

J.D. Yeager (R)



Tax Commissioner

Mary Nell Robertson (D) Incumbent



Coroner

W. M. “Bill” Watson (D) Incumbent



Surveyor

Robin N. Harris (R) Incumbent



Tax Assessor Post 1

Doyle Kelly (D)



Tax Assessor Post 2

W.G. Walker (D)



Tax Assessor Post 3

Mike Hill (D)



County Commission Chairman

Bill Slaughter (R)

Gretchen Quarterman (D)



County Commission District 1

Joyce Evans (D) Incumbent



County Commission Super District 4

John Gates (R)

Demarcus Marchall (D)



County Commission Super District 5

John P. Page (R)



State Court Judge

John Kent Edwards, Jr. Incumbent



Lowndes County School Board 4

Jason Wisenbaker (Incumbent)



Lowndes County School Board 5

David Clark (Incumbent)



Lowndes County School Board 6

Philip L. Poole (Incumbent)



Lowndes County School Board 7

Fred Davis (Incumbent)



U.S. Representative, District 1

Jack Kingston (R) Incumbent

Lesli Rae Messinger (D)



U.S. Representative, District 8

Austin Scott (R) Incumbent



State Senate, District 8

Tim Golden (R) Incumbent

Bikram Mohanty (D)



State Representative, District 174

Ellis Black (R) Incumbent

Teresa Lawrence (D)



State Representative, District 175

Amy Carter (R) Incumbent

J.C. Cunningham (D)



State Representative, District 176

Jason Shaw (R) Incumbent



State Representative, District 177

Glenn Gregory (R)

Dexter Sharpert (D)



Superior Court Judge, Southern Circuit

Jarry Jay Altman, Incumbent

Richard M. Cowart, Incumbent

James G. Tunison, Incumbent



District Attorney, Southern Circuit

J. David Miller (R) Incumbent